Buying guide

OptiMonk alternatives: five popup tools by price, meter and free plan

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerOptiMonk's free plan counts 10,000 pageviews with no branding. Popupsmart's first paid plan gives 50,000 pageviews; Privy adds email sending; OptinMonster bills by impressions.

OptiMonk alternatives: five priced in US dollars

Five OptiMonk alternatives that publish a price are Popupsmart, OptinMonster, Privy, Poptin and Hello Bar. OptiMonk's Free plan counts 10,000 pageviews, and Essential is from $29 a month, billed monthly, for 20,000 pageviews on its plan card, as read on October 23, 2026. Each alternative meters traffic differently, so the allowance column matters as much as the price.

Five OptiMonk alternatives billed monthly, as read on October 23, 2026
AlternativePaid entry plan, billed monthlyAllowanceFree plan
PopupsmartBasic $39 a month50,000 pageviews5,000 pageviews, with branding
OptinMonsterBasic $21 a month2,500 campaign impressions, per its FAQNone named
PrivyPopups only $24 a month; email plans from $3010,000 page views, or mailable contactsNone; 15-day free trial
PoptinBasic $25 a month10,000 visitors1,000 visitors
Hello BarGrowth $39 a month50,000 popup viewsStarter, 5,000 views in total

Popupsmart has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Popupsmart →

What OptiMonk gives first: 10,000 free pageviews, and no feature gates by its own account

OptiMonk's Free plan allows 10,000 pageviews a month, 1 domain and 1,000 AI credits, the monthly allowance its AI agent uses as it builds popups. OptiMonk says there are no feature gates between plans and no plan carries OptiMonk branding. Its free plan does not expire and needs no credit card.

Billed yearly, Essential is $19 a month ($228 a year) and Growth is $69 a month ($828 a year). At the pageview limit OptiMonk pauses campaigns, so a growing site moves up a plan or loses its popups. Refunds are available within 14 days of the first payment. OptiMonk says the Free plan is the trial.

Popupsmart: more pageviews on the first paid plan

Popupsmart Basic is $39 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 pageviews and 3 websites. OptiMonk Essential is from $29 a month, billed monthly, for 20,000 pageviews on its plan card and 2 domains. Popupsmart's free plan is smaller than OptiMonk's, at 5,000 pageviews and 1 live popup, and its popups carry Popupsmart branding; Basic removes it.

Popupsmart gates some features by plan, where OptiMonk says it gates none: analytics start on Basic, and A/B testing starts on Advanced, $69 a month billed monthly. Extra pageviews cost $10 per 10,000 with auto-extend on. Popupsmart vs OptiMonk has the full comparison.

Privy and OptinMonster: email in the tool, or impression billing

Privy adds email sending. Its email plans start at $30 a month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts, with popups included, and a popups-only plan is $24 a month for up to 10,000 monthly page views. It has a 15-day free trial, no credit card required, and no free plan. Popupsmart vs Privy sets Privy against Popupsmart.

OptinMonster counts campaign impressions, according to its FAQ, where OptiMonk counts pageviews. Basic is $21 a month, billed monthly, for 2,500 impressions. OptinMonster says it never turns off campaigns that pass the impression limit, and it lists exit intent from Pro. OptinMonster alternatives prices five tools against it.

Poptin and Hello Bar: visitor and popup-view meters

Poptin counts monthly visitors. Basic is $25 a month, billed monthly, for 10,000, and the free plan covers 1,000. Hello Bar counts popup views. Growth is $39 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 a month, and free Starter covers 5,000 in total. Hello Bar gives first-time customers a 30-day money-back guarantee.

The next steps up are Poptin Pro at $59 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 visitors, and Hello Bar Premium at $69 a month, billed monthly, for 150,000 popup views.

  • Pick Popupsmart for 50,000 pageviews on its first paid plan.
  • Pick Privy for email sending in the same tool.
  • Pick OptinMonster for billing by campaign impressions.
  • Stay with OptiMonk when 10,000 free pageviews with no feature gates is enough.

For a rival that publishes no price, see Wisepops alternative.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing | OptiMonk — Alternative provider · optimonk.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Pricing | Popupsmart — Vendor pricing page · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Pricing | OptinMonster — Alternative provider · optinmonster.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Pricing, billed monthly | OptinMonster — Alternative provider · optinmonster.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Pricing | Privy — Alternative provider · privy.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. Pricing | Poptin — Alternative provider · poptin.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. Pricing | Hello Bar — Alternative provider · hellobar.com · read October 23, 2026