Side-by-side comparison

Popupsmart vs OptiMonk: free plans, pageview tiers and branding

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerBoth count every pageview. Pick OptiMonk for a free plan of 10,000 a month with no branding, or Popupsmart for 50,000 at $39 a month, billed monthly, where OptiMonk Essential starts at $29 for 20,000.

Popupsmart vs OptiMonk: who should pick which

Both tools count a pageview each time any page loads, so they compare on the same meter. OptiMonk's free plan allows 10,000 pageviews a month and Popupsmart's allows 5,000, with Popupsmart branding.

On monthly billing, Popupsmart Basic is $39 a month for 50,000 pageviews, and OptiMonk Essential is from $29 a month for 20,000 on its plan card, as read on October 23, 2026.

Popupsmart and OptiMonk billed monthly, as read on October 23, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyPageviews a monthSites
Popupsmart Free$05,0001 website
OptiMonk Free$010,0001 domain
Popupsmart Basic$39 a month50,0003 websites
OptiMonk EssentialFrom $29 a month20,000 on the plan card2 domains
Popupsmart Advanced$69 a month100,0005 websites
OptiMonk Growth$99 a month100,000 on the plan card4 domains

Pick OptiMonk for a larger free plan with no branding, from a vendor that says every feature is on every plan. Pick Popupsmart for a site near 100,000 pageviews: Advanced is $69 a month against $99 for OptiMonk Growth, both billed monthly, with 5 websites against 4 domains. OptiMonk alternatives lists other tools.

Popupsmart has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Popupsmart →

Free plans: 5,000 pageviews with branding or 10,000 without

Popupsmart Free allows 5,000 pageviews a month, 1 website and 1 live popup, needs no credit card, and carries Popupsmart branding. OptiMonk's pricing page lists a Free plan of 10,000 pageviews, 1,000 AI credits (the allowance its AI agent uses as it builds popups) and 1 domain. It says that plan does not expire, needs no credit card and shows only your brand.

Neither sells a timed trial. OptiMonk says there is no time-limited trial and that its Free plan is the trial, and Popupsmart's free plan has no time limit. The page on whether Popupsmart is free lists what its free plan leaves out.

Paid tiers billed monthly and yearly

OptiMonk billed yearly: Essential is $19 a month ($228 billed yearly) and Growth is $69 a month ($828 billed yearly). Popupsmart billed annually: Basic is $32.50 a month ($390 a year) and Advanced is $57.50 a month ($690 a year). Popupsmart's annual figures work out to about two months free. OptiMonk's yearly toggle names a saving that its own prices do not match, so compare the yearly dollar amounts, not the percentage.

OptiMonk's plan table prints a "from" price and lists Essential at 20,000 to 50,000 pageviews, while the plan card says 20,000. Popupsmart pricing has the Pro and Expert plans above Advanced.

What each plan unlocks: OptiMonk says it has no feature gates; Popupsmart adds analytics from Basic and A/B testing from Advanced

OptiMonk says there are no feature gates between plans, so exit intent and every other feature sit on every plan, Free included, and the plans differ in traffic, AI credits and domains.

Popupsmart also ticks every trigger, every targeting rule and its 14 direct integrations on every plan, Free included. Analytics, Smart Mode, custom fonts and custom CSS start on Basic, and A/B split testing starts on Advanced.

At the limit, and refunds

OptiMonk pauses campaigns when the pageview limit is reached. With auto-extend on, Popupsmart keeps popups showing past its limit and bills $10 for every additional 10,000 pageviews.

OptiMonk refunds within 14 days of the first payment. Popupsmart's terms give 7 days for monthly plans and 15 days for annual plans.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing | Popupsmart — Vendor pricing page · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. How billing works | Popupsmart help center — Vendor documentation · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Terms of use | Popupsmart — Vendor legal page · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Facts for AI | Popupsmart — Vendor documentation · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Pricing | OptiMonk — Vendor pricing page · optimonk.com · read October 23, 2026