Buying guide

Wisepops alternative: five popup tools that publish their prices

Last reviewed October 23, 2026

Quick answerWisepops' pricing link opens a demo booking page, and its pages give no US-dollar price that agrees. Popupsmart, OptiMonk and Poptin publish self-serve plans with a free tier; OptinMonster and Privy publish paid plans.

Wisepops alternative: five tools with prices you can read

Wisepops publishes no price a reader can compare: its pricing link opens a demo booking page, and its pages disagree on the amount and the currency, so ask Wisepops for a quote before you compare. Five alternatives publish US-dollar prices: Popupsmart, OptiMonk, OptinMonster, Privy and Poptin. As read on October 23, 2026, Popupsmart has a free plan with 5,000 pageviews, and Basic is $39 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 pageviews.

Five Wisepops alternatives with public prices, as read on October 23, 2026
AlternativePublished entry priceFree tier or trialMeter
Popupsmart$39 a month, billed monthlyFree plan, 5,000 pageviewsPageviews
OptiMonkFrom $29 a month, billed monthlyFree plan, 10,000 pageviewsPageviews
OptinMonster$21 a month, billed monthlyNone named; 14-day money-back guaranteeCampaign impressions, per its FAQ
Privy$24 a month, popups only15-day free trial, no credit cardMonthly page views
Poptin$25 a month, billed monthlyFree plan, 1,000 visitorsMonthly visitors

Popupsmart has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Popupsmart →

Self-serve with a free tier: Popupsmart, OptiMonk and Poptin

Popupsmart opens with a free account and no credit card required: 5,000 pageviews, 1 website and 1 live popup, with Popupsmart branding. OptiMonk's free plan allows 10,000 pageviews on 1 domain, does not expire and needs no credit card. Poptin's free plan allows 1,000 visitors a month and needs no credit card. Poptin's Free card marks Unbranded as not included, and OptiMonk says no plan carries its branding.

Their first paid plans, billed monthly, are Popupsmart Basic at $39 a month, OptiMonk Essential from $29 a month and Poptin Basic at $25 a month. Popupsmart and OptiMonk count pageviews, and Poptin counts monthly visitors. OptiMonk alternatives and Popupsmart alternatives price the field from those two sides.

Paid plans only: OptinMonster and Privy

OptinMonster names no free plan or trial, and every plan includes a 14-day money-back guarantee. Basic is $21 a month, billed monthly, or $9 a month for the first year, billed annually ($108), then $210 a year. It counts campaign impressions, according to its FAQ. The next step, Plus, is $57 a month, billed monthly, for 10,000 impressions.

Privy has no free plan and a 15-day free trial with no credit card required. A popups-only plan is $24 a month for up to 10,000 monthly page views, then $48 up to 25,000 and $84 up to 50,000. Email plans, which include popups, start at $30 a month for up to 1,500 mailable contacts. Privy's pricing page lists no annual contract.

What Wisepops sells, to match against the list

Wisepops plans scale with monthly pageviews, and its home-page FAQ says every plan includes the full platform with no feature gating. Every plan starts with a free traffic audit. Its demo page says a 14-day free trial opens after the call and the script install, and its home-page FAQ says annual plans get two months free.

The same FAQ mentions self-service Shopify plans that start lower for smaller sites, with no price on that page. Wisepops' pages give no plan list and no traffic range, so there is nothing to price against.

  • Pick Wisepops if a demo call and a quote suit you.
  • Pick Popupsmart, OptiMonk or Poptin for a self-serve plan with a free tier and a published price.
  • Pick OptinMonster or Privy for a paid plan with the price in view.

For what any of them costs as traffic grows, see popup builder cost per month.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 23, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing link (opens the demo booking page) | Wisepops — Alternative provider · wisepops.com · read October 23, 2026
  2. Home page and FAQ | Wisepops — Alternative provider · wisepops.com · read October 23, 2026
  3. Pricing | Popupsmart — Vendor pricing page · popupsmart.com · read October 23, 2026
  4. Pricing | OptiMonk — Alternative provider · optimonk.com · read October 23, 2026
  5. Pricing | OptinMonster — Alternative provider · optinmonster.com · read October 23, 2026
  6. Pricing, billed monthly | OptinMonster — Alternative provider · optinmonster.com · read October 23, 2026
  7. Pricing | Privy — Alternative provider · privy.com · read October 23, 2026
  8. Pricing | Poptin — Alternative provider · poptin.com · read October 23, 2026